Which Statute Applies? An Update on Attorney Fee Statutes in Government Entity Cases
[…] Second, the award of attorney fees is discretionary, and not mandatory.[ix] However, this discretion appears to be intertwined with the third factor, which is that attorney fees may only be awarded under this statute if there is a finding by the trial court of bad faith by clear and convincing evidence. “The standard in section 6-918A is a high bar[.]”[x] “Bad faith is defined as dishonesty in belief or purpose.”[xi] Thus, the trial court may exercise its discretion to award attorney fees only after it has found a party acted in bad faith.

In contrast, I.C. § 12-117 has a more general application. “Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.”[xii]

Based on this language, this statute applies to any case involving, as parties, agency/subdivision and a person, and is not based on the nature of the action.