Rule Changes Effective March 1st, 2024
[…] Property Rights Subject to a Mechanics’ Lien

Idaho Code § 45-501 outlines a party’s right to lien real property for which labor, materials and/or services have been performed. The code section states in part, “[The contractor] has a lien upon the same for the work or labor done or professional services or materials furnished, whether done or furnished at the instance of the owner of the building or other improvement or his agent.”[xiv] Idaho Code § 45-505 defines the real property, including the “ownership” of the property less than fee simple, that is potentially subject to mechanics’ liens within the State of Idaho.