Rule Changes Effective March 1st, 2024
[…] Covered Risk 13 in the Loan Policy, and Covered Risk 9 in the Owner’s Policy, sometimes referred to as “back-chain creditors’ rights coverage,” affords protection to the Insured against the risk that a transaction prior to the one for which the Loan Policy or Owner’s Policy is being issued is challenged on the basis that it constituted a fraudulent conveyance, fraudulent transfer, or a preferential transfer, under federal bankruptcy, state insolvency, or similar state or federal creditors’ rights laws.[xxxii]

Section 550(a) of the Bankruptcy Code authorizes an alternative remedy in allowing the bankruptcy trustee to “recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property . . . .”[xxxiii] The new Covered Risk improves back-chain creditors’ rights coverage by expressly stating that protection against loss resulting from “the effect of a court order providing an alternative remedy” now applies to both subsections of this Covered Risk.[xxxiv] [xxxv]