The United States Attorney’s Office New Corporate Voluntary Self-Disclosure Policy: Clear Benefits for Good Corporate Citizens
[…] This article discusses how these statutes operate, the Idaho Supreme Court’s repeated insistence that certain of these statutes are the exclusive source of attorney fees, the history of this exclusivity case law, and how to address it.

Application of Attorney Fee Statutes

Idaho Code §§ 12-117, 12-121, and 6-918A are fairly common attorney fee statutes that apply in lawsuits against governmental entities (outside of federal claims).[vii] They each apply in slightly different circumstances.

When a tort claim is brought against a governmental entity, the primary attorney fee statute is I.C. § 6-918A, which states, “[a]t the time and in the manner provided for fixing costs in civil actions, and at the discretion of the trial court, appropriate and reasonable attorney fees may be awarded to the claimant, the governmental entity or the employee of such governmental entity, as costs, in actions under this act, upon petition therefor and a showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the party against whom or which such award is sought was guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action.”[viii]

This language suggests a number of factors related to the application of this statute. First, it applies in tort act claims.