Which Statute Applies? An Update on Attorney Fee Statutes in Government Entity Cases
[…] Which Statute Applies? An Update on Attorney Fee Statutes in Government Entity Cases

Stephen L. Adams

There are many statutes that deal with attorney fees in cases involving governmental entities. Three examples include Idaho Code § 12-117, which awards attorney fees in any case involving, “as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person,”[i] I.C. § 6-918A, which provides for attorney fees in tort claims act cases, and I.C. § 12-121, which provides for attorney fees wherever a case is “pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.”[ii]