Which Statute Applies? An Update on Attorney Fee Statutes in Government Entity Cases
[…] A brief history of statutory exclusivity

As discussed, attorney fees are only available if there is a statute that provides for them. Thus, application of attorney fee statutes should turn on interpretation of the statutory language. In looking at these three statutes, the only one of them that utilizes the word “exclusive” in any form is I.C. § 6-918A, which states, “[t]he right to recover attorney fees in legal actions for money damages that come within the purview of this act shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of this act and not by any other statute or rule of court, except as may be hereafter expressly and specifically provided or authorized by duly enacted statute of the state of Idaho.”[xxviii] Neither I.C. § 12-117 or 12-121 mention exclusivity. Therefore, how and why have courts interpreted these statutes as exclusive?

As far as the author can tell, the first case discussing exclusivity of fees is Camp v.