Which Statute Applies? An Update on Attorney Fee Statutes in Government Entity Cases
[…] Based on this language, this statute applies to any case involving, as parties, agency/subdivision and a person, and is not based on the nature of the action. Unlike I.C. § 6-918A, it is mandatory, as it contains the word “shall.”[xiii] Thus, there is no discretion about whether fees are awarded under the statute. However, “I.C. § 12–117 requires a losing party to have acted frivolously or without foundation before fees may be awarded.”[xiv] The decision as to whether a party acted frivolously or without foundation appears to be discretionary.[xv]

Finally, under I.C. § 12-121, “In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties when the judge finds that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.”[xvi]

This language applies to any civil case, regardless of the parties or the nature of the action. Unlike I.C. § 12-117, the award is discretionary.