The Future of Forced Arbitration
[…] 9. 35 U.S.C. § 103.

10. See 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a).

11. U.S. Trademark Registration No. 743,572, registered Jan. 8, 1963.

12. U.S. Trademark Registration No. 1,292,557, registered Aug. 28, 1984.

13. U.S. Trademark Registration No. 1,126,102, registered Oct. 16, 1979.

14. See, e.g., U.S. Trademark Registration No. 4,568,939, registered July 15, 2014.

15. U.S. Trademark Registration No. 1,017,161, registered July 29, 1975.

16. U.S. Trademark Registration No. 4,676,898, registered Jan. 20, 2015.

17. U.S. Trademark Registration No. 3,034,331, registered Dec. 27, 2005.

18. See 35 U.S.C. § 271.

19. See Gene Quinn, The Cost of Obtaining a Patent in the US, IPWATCHDOG.COM, Apr. 4, 2015, https://www.ipwatchdog.com/2015/04/04/the-cost-of-obtaining-a-patent-in-the-us/id=56485/.

20. 35 U.S.C. § 102 (“A person shall be entitled to a patent unless . . . (b) the invention was patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country or in public use or on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States . . . .”).

21. See, e.g., European Patent Guide § 3.3.001 (discussing the principle of “absolute novelty”), available at https://www.epo.org/applying/european/Guide-for-applicants/html/e/ga_c3_3_1.html.

22. See U.S. Constitution, Art.