The Future of Forced Arbitration
[…] 24. Elon Musk, All Our Patent Are Belong to You, TESLA, June 12, 2014, https://www.tesla.com/blog/all-our-patent-are-belong-you (promising that “Tesla will not initiate patent lawsuits against anyone who, in good faith, wants to use our technology”). “Acting in good faith” involves certain requirements, such as not asserting patents or other intellectual property rights against Tesla, not challenging any Tesla patent, and not knocking-off Tesla products. Patent Pledge, TESLA, last updated Nov. 7, 20214, https://www.tesla.com/legal/additional-resources#patent-pledge.

25. 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(2) (“Subject to the payment of fees under this title, such grant shall be for a term beginning on the date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States or, if the application contains a specific reference to an earlier filed application or applications . . . from the date on which the earliest such application was filed.”).

26. Patents Data, at a Glance August 2021, UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE, Aug. 2021, https://www.uspto.gov/dashboard/patents/ (listing “traditional total pendency” as 23.2 months).