The Future of Forced Arbitration
[…] 5. Machines, manufactures (e.g., devices), processes, and compositions of matter are protectable by “utility” patents. See 35 U.S.C. § 101 (“Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”)

6. Designs are protectable by “design” patents. See 35 U.S.C. § 171(a) (“Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.”)

7. 35 U.S.C. § 101.

8. 35 U.S.C. § 102.