The Future of Forced Arbitration
[…] The use of forced arbitration agreements has become widespread as they are found in almost every type of consumer contract such as mortgage applications, car loans, credit card contracts, nursing home facilities, and television cable contracts, just to name a few.7  Employers also often require employees to submit to such terms before accepting employment.  In fact, it is estimated that 60 million American workers are subject to mandatory arbitration.8

Congress enacted The Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) in 1925.9  Section 2 of The FAA states: “[a] written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”10