DisAbility Rights Idaho Collaborates with Idaho Federation of Families to Educate and Empower Youth Accessing Mental Health Services
[…] Since 1991, at least nine Idaho Supreme Court opinions have reviewed issues under the IHRA and stated that interpretations of federal law are to be used as a guide. Some of those courts have reached an interpretation of the IHRA that is different from federal law based upon textual differences.[7] Idaho courts have not held that the IHRA and parallel federal anti-discrimination acts are to be construed identically.

This point is illustrated by Stout v. Key Training Corp., where the Idaho Supreme Court addressed the question of whether attorney fees could be awarded under the IHRA.[8] Section 67-5908(3) provides that “if the court finds that unlawful discrimination has occurred, its judgment shall specify an appropriate remedy or remedies therefor” and adds that “[s]uch remedies may include, but are not limited to” the remedies listed by the statute. Attorney fees are not among the listed remedies in the IHRA; Title VII differs because it specifically provides for awards of attorney fees.