A State of Equilibrium
[…] [2] See Ogilvie v. Idaho Bank & Trust Co., 582 P.2d 215, 220 (Idaho 1978) (citing 2 American Law of Property § 6.2 (A. Casner ed. 1952); W. Burby, Real Property § 94 (3d ed. 1965); 4 G. Thompson Real Property § 1779 (1961); 48 C.J.S. Joint Tenancy § 4 (1947)).

[3] Idaho Code § 55-104. See also Cooke’s Estate, 524 P.2d at 186 (supporting the proposition that the joint tenancy is a distinct and viable way in which to hold property in Idaho: “Property held in joint tenancy between husband and wife is not community property.”).

[4] Idaho Code § 55-508 (“Every interest in real estate granted or devised to two (2) or more persons, other than executors or trustees, as such constitutes a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared in the grant or devise to be otherwise.”).

[5] Ogilvie, 582 P.2d at 220 (citing 4 G. Thompson, Real Property § 1779 (1961)).

[6] Idaho Code § 15-6-401.

[7] Id.

[8] Id.

[9] See id.