A State of Equilibrium
[…] The joint tenancy is also widely accepted in the personal property context. See e.g., I.C. § 30-23-202 (“Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.”).

[13] See id. (adjudicating the validity of a joint tenancy between mother and son, who are of course not married to one another); see also Jemmett v.