A State of Equilibrium
[…] Stephen Adams is Senior Counsel at Gjording Fouser, PLLC in Boise, Idaho. He has represented private, corporate, and governmental entities for the past 15 years, including numerous state and federal appeals. He is the chair of the Idaho State Bar Appellate Practice Section. When he is not hiding in his office writing as many motions as fast as he can, he can be found cooking, composing, reading, or bouncing on the trampoline with his family.

Endnotes

[1] This of course depends on the circumstances, as there may be a need for guardians, conservators, etc.

[2] Idaho Code § 15-3-703(c) (“Except as to proceedings which do not survive the death of the decedent, a personal representative of a decedent domiciled in this state at his death has the same standing to sue and be sued in the courts of this state and the courts of any other jurisdiction as his decedent had immediately prior to death.”)

[3] Idaho Code § 15-3-617.

[4] Idaho Code § 15-3-615.

[5] Idaho Code § 15-3-203(a)(3).

[6] Idaho Code § 5-311

[7] Idaho Code § 5-327(2). These claims are limited in what can be brought.

[8] Idaho Code § 5-327(2).

[9] Idaho Code § 5-311.

[10] Idaho Code § 15-1-201(22).