Idaho is divided into seven judicial districts. Each District Bar Association elects officers effective in April of each year. All Idaho-licensed attorneys who either reside or have an office in Idaho are members of their respective District Bar Association. Below is a list of each District Bar, the Bar officers, and the counties in each district.
District Bar Associations are governed by Rule 907 of the Idaho Bar Commission Rules and the Idaho State Bar District Bar Association Bylaws.
First District Bar Association
Check out the First District Bar Association’s website!
Benewah, Bonner, Boundary, Kootenai, and Shoshone Counties
FDBA Meeting:
Zoom Link Meeting ID: 861 5776 9463 Passcode: 424094
President, Michael Rude
Rude Law, PLLC
2310 N. Fourth Street, Ste. A
Coeur d’Alene, ID 83814
Phone: (208) 664-0278
Fax: (208) 664-0279
michael@rudelawcda.com
Vice-President, Julia Schoffstall
Kootenai County Prosecutor’s Office Dept. PAO PO Box 9000
Coeur d’Alene, ID 83816
Phone: (208) 446-1848
jschoffstall@kcgov.us
Secretary/Treasurer, Makenzie Crawford
Kootenai County Courthouse
PO Box 9000
Coeur d’Alene, ID 83816
Phone: (208) 446-1129
mcrawford@kcgov.us
Second District Bar Association
Clearwater, Idaho, Latah, Lewis, and Nez Perce Counties
Upcoming Meeting: UPDATED DATE: Second District Bar Association Executive Committee Meeting: Thursday June 13th, 2024 at 10 a.m. Meeting agenda
Zoom link Meeting ID: 827 9604 8622 Passcode: 12345
President, Brennan A. Wright
J. A. Wright, Attorney At Law d/b/a Wright Law Group
PO Box 25
Grangeville, ID 83530
Phone: (208) 983-2706
Fax: (208) 983-2700
bawrightlaw@gmail.com
Vice-President, Cody R. Moore
Westberg Roepke Moore, PLLC
530 S. Asbury Street, Ste. 2
Moscow, ID 83843 Phone: (208) 883-1520 Fax: (208) 883-1521 cmoore@wrm-law.com
Secretary/Treasurer, Jennifer Tengono
PO Box 617
Lewiston, ID 83501
Phone: (208) 746-7948
Fax:
jennwebe@gmail.com
Third District Bar Association
Adams, Canyon, Gem, Owyhee, Payette, and Washington Counties
Upcoming Meeting: TBD
President, Tyler S. Rounds
Koonce Rounds, PC
717 S. Kimball Avenue, Ste. 200
Caldwell, ID 83605
(208) 459-6795
trounds@krlawidaho.com
Vice-President, Erik W. Ellis
Canyon County Public Defender’s Office
111 N. 11th Avenue, Ste. 120
Caldwell, ID 83605
(208) 649-1818
erik.ellis@canyoncounty.id.gov
Secretary, Angela C. Sasser
Sasser Law Office, PLLC
16070 Idaho Center Blvd., Ste. 101
Nampa, ID 83687
Phone: (208) 475-1480
asasserlawoffice@gmail.com
Treasurer, Julie A. DeFord
DeFord Law, PC
317 12th Avenue South
Nampa, ID 83651
Phone: (208) 461-3667
jadeford@defordlaw.com
Fourth District Bar Association
Ada, Boise, Elmore, and Valley Counties
Upcoming Meeting: TBD
President, Tricia Daigle
Daigle Law Office, PLLC
760 E. Warm Springs Avenue, Ste. A1
Boise, ID 83712
Phone: (208) 917-3455
Vice-President, Jill Holinka
Holinka Law, PC Jill Suzette Holinka
PO Box 190164
Boise, ID 83719
Phone: (208) 572-3355
jsh@holinkalaw.com
Treasurer, Yecora Daniels
Idaho Power Company
1221 W. Idaho Street
Boise, ID 83702
Phone: (208) 388-2044
yleaphart-daniels@idahopower.com
Secretary, David Arkoosh
Parsons Behle & Latimer
800 W. Main St. Ste. 1300
Boise, ID 83702
Phone: (208) 562-4900
darkoosh@parsonsbehle.com
Fifth District Bar Association
Blaine, Camas, Cassia, Gooding, Jerome, Lincoln, Minidoka, and Twin Falls Counties
Upcoming Meeting: TBD
President, Kyle Bastian
Wright Brothers Law Office, PLLC
PO Box 5678
Twin Falls, ID 83303-5678
Phone: (208) 733-3107
Fax:(208) 733-1669
kbastian@wrightbrotherslaw.com
Vice-President, Tyler Rands
RandsLaw, PLLC
1502 Locust Street N., Ste. 500B
Twin Falls, ID 83301
Phone: (208) 733-0014
Fax:(208) 735-3037
trands@randslawidaho.com
Secretary/Treasurer, Preston Franzen
Preston Scott Franzen
PO Box 126
Twin Falls, ID 83303
Phone: (208) 734-1155
Fax: (208) 734-1161
preston.franzen@tfco.org
Treasurer, Qiva Dinuri
Miller Kaplan Arase LLP
314 S. River Street, Ste. 201
Hailey, ID 83333
Phone: (415) 434-5510 Fax:(650) 726-4199
Sixth District Bar Association
Bannock, Bear Lake, Caribou, Franklin, Oneida, and Power Counties
Upcoming Meeting: TBD
President, John D. (JD) Oborn
Cooper & Larsen, Chtd.
PO Box 4229
Pocatello, ID 83205 Phone: (208)235-1145
jd@cooper-larsen.com
Vice-President, John Bulger
Hearn Law, PLC
PO Box 70
Pocatello, ID 83204
Phone: (208) 904-0004 bulger@hearnlawyers.com
Secretary/Treasurer, Elishevà Patterson
Racine Olson, PLLP
PO Box 1391
Pocatello, ID 83204
Phone: (208) 232-6101
elisheva@racineolson.com
Treasurer,
Seventh District Bar Association
Bingham, Bonneville, Butte, Clark, Custer, Fremont, Jefferson, Lemhi, Madison, and Teton Counties
Upcoming Meeting:
Meeting ID:
Passcode:
President, Kelsie Kirkham
U.S. Department of Energy – Idaho Operations
1955 Freemont Ave. MS 1209
Idaho Falls, ID 83402
Phone: (208) 526-4223
kirkhaka@id.doe.gov
Vice-President, Payton Hampton
Parsons Behle & Latimer
350 Memorial Drive Ste. 300
Idaho Falls, ID 83402
Phone: (208) 528-5254
phampton@parsonsbehle.com
Secretary, W. Forrest Fischer
Treasurer, Janna Birch
Wright Law Offices, PLLC
PO Box 50578
Idaho Falls, ID 83405
Phone: (208) 523-4433
janna@wrightlawidaho.com