Navigating the Idaho Patient Act and Medical Liens: Protecting Patients and Supporting Providers by Thomas J. Mortell and Jean E. Schroeder
[…] (c) The patient receives, free of charge, a final notice before extraordinary collection action from the billing entity of the health care provider;24 The IPA was again amended in 2024.25 The IPA, Idaho Code section 48-303(3)(c), now permits providers to timely file medical liens under section 45-7401, et seq., and provides that: A provider authorized to file a lien to secure payment of the reasonable value of services provided to an injured patient pursuant to section 45-701, Idaho Code, is not prevented from filing such a lien by the provisions of this chapter but must do so pursuant to the timeline and provisions of chapter 7, title 45, Idaho Code.26

Idaho Medical Lien Statute