Navigating the Idaho Patient Act and Medical Liens: Protecting Patients and Supporting Providers by Thomas J. Mortell and Jean E. Schroeder
[…] The medical lien statute was amended in 2024.[xiii] Now, for the lien to be perfected, the lien must be filed with the relevant county recorder within the statutory time period, which depends on whether the patient has a “third party payor,” which is defined as “a health carrier []  or  a self- funded plan”  includes “multiple third-party payors when applicable.”[xiv]

In the event that the patient does not have a third-party payor, the lien must be filed before or within ninety (90) days of discharge.[xv] But, if the patient does have a third-party payor, section 45-702(2(b) provides that a lien:   

[M]ay be filed during the ninety (90) day period after either the date the patient was discharged from the hospital or the last day services were provided to the patient as a result of the injury but only after all contracted billing adjustments for the services as ordinarily used with that third-party payor are made,[xvi] provided that such lien may additionally be filed during the thirty (30) days after the hospital has received payment from the third-party payor.[xvii]

Lien filers must also notify liable parties within one (1) day after filing the lien with copies of the statement of lien,[xviii] and enforce or release liens within two (2) years after the lien was filed.[xix]

The net effect of these 2024 amendments to the medical lien statute is that a medical lien can now be filed thirty days after payment from the third-party payor.  Until these new time limits were implemented, the IPA prohibited taking “an extraordinary collection action” until after the 90-day period for filing the medical lien expired.