Preserving and Restoring Firearms Rights, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Government by Adam J. Ondo
[…] The second method would be to seek restoration from a judge pursuant to Idaho Code § 19-2604(1). However, not all felons qualify for relief under § 19-2604(1), especially if they have had a substantiated probation violation.  The third and fourth options are a little less common, and they involve applying to the executive branch, either for a gubernatorial pardon or specifically for restoration of firearms rights through the Commission of Pardons and Parole. 

Automatic Restoration. Idaho Code § 18-310(2) works to automatically restore gun rights for certain felons for both state and federal purposes.[16] The restoration occurs upon “final discharge” which is defined as “satisfactory completion of imprisonment, probation and parole as the case may be.” There is, however, a list of felonies contained in this subsection that explicitly do not qualify for this automatic restoration. This list contains primarily crimes of violence; however, drug offenses are also listed.