Preserving and Restoring Firearms Rights, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Government by Adam J. Ondo
[…] There are two common misconceptions that must be addressed before proceeding.  The first misconception is that the Court granting a withheld judgment, which enters instead of a judgment of conviction, means that the defendant is not a convicted felon and, therefore, not a prohibited person.  That is false.  Until one “effectuates” the withheld judgment by securing a final dismissal via § 19-2604(1), the withheld judgment still renders one a prohibited person.[xix]

The other, more pervasive, misconception is that amending a felony to a misdemeanor under subsection (2) or (3) of § 19-2604 serves to restore gun rights.  Though that is logical, as the defendant is no longer deemed a felon, the Idaho Supreme Court clarified in 2021 that subsection (2) lacks the “shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights” language found in § 19-2604(1), and thus does not restore the right to possess firearms.[xx]  Accordingly, individuals convicted of a felony enumerated in Idaho Code § 18-310(2) who have had their conviction reduced to a misdemeanor pursuant to subsection (2) or (3) of § 19-2604 will still need