Preserving and Restoring Firearms Rights, or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Government by Adam J. Ondo
[…] There is, however, a list of felonies contained in this subsection that explicitly do not qualify for this automatic restoration. This list contains primarily crimes of violence; however, drug offenses are also listed. Additionally, per Idaho Code § 18-310(4), persons convicted of felonies in other states or jurisdictions are not automatically restored under § 18-310(2).[17]

Final Dismissal Granted by Judge. Idaho Code § 19-2604(1) provides judges with the discretion to “set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant and finally dismiss the case” if certain prerequisites are met and good cause is shown. Generally speaking, relief under this subsection is only available to felons or misdemeanants who have completed a period of probation with no adjudicated probation violations, or misdemeanants who received a fine-only sentence.