Using Legislative Acquiescence to Interpret the Idaho Human Rights Act: A Look at Blasch v. HP, Inc. by Susan E. Park and Douglas A. Werth
[…] HP moved to dismiss on timeliness grounds.

Title VII and the IHRA have different filing periods.[xiii] Blasch conceded her charge under Title VII was untimely but argued that her IHRA claim was timely under its one-year limitation period either as a continuing violation or because the IHRA should follow the FPA’s “paycheck rule.” In support, Blasch pointed to the general purposes clause of section 67-5901(1) of the IHRA: “[t]o provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended.” She argued that Ledbetter no longer represented policy embodied in Title VII and urged the court to interpret the IHRA in accord with the FPA. Blasch also argued that the IHRA, as a remedial statute, should be interpreted broadly to give effect to its remedial purposes.[xiv]